Graduate Students

Graduate Students - Fall 2016

Below is a list of graduate students who are either pursuing a degree in Plant Pathology or advised by a Plant Pathology faculty member. For information about the Plant Pathology Graduate Colloquium (PPGC) please visit the PPGC webpage.

 

Christina Allen

Microbiology PhD

Major Advisors: Amy Charkowski & Shelley Jansky


Adam Bayless

Cellular & Molecular Biology

Major Advisor: Andrew Bent


Ryan Bower

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisors: Jeri Barak & Russell Groves


Emma Buczkowski

Plant Pathology MS

Major Advisor: Paul Koch

 


Katelyn Butler

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Andrew Bent

Website: www.linkedin.com/in/katelynjbutler


Monica Daane

Plant Pathology MS & Agroecology MS

Major Advisor: Erin Silva

 


Shunping Ding

Plant Pathology PhD

Start Term: Fall 2013

Major Advisor: Amanda Gevens


Derrick Grunwald

Microbiology

Major Advisor: Andrew Bent


Corri Hamilton

Plant Pathology

Major Advisor: Rotation


Connor Hendrich

Microbiology

Major advisor: Caitilyn Allen


Haley Higgins

Plant Pathology

Major advisor: Amanda Gevens


Sachin Jain

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Mehdi Kabbage

 


Brian Keppler

Cellular & Molecular Biology

Major advisor: Andrew Bent


Ryan Kessens

Cellular & Molecular Biology PhD

Major Advisor: Mehdi Kabbage


Zachary Keyser

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Jean-Michel Ane


Kanan Kutsuwa

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Ann MacGuidwin

 


Eric Larson

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Amanda Gevens


Tiffany Lowe-Power

Microbiology PhD

Major Advisor: Caitilyn Allen

Website: https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Tiffany_Lowe-Power


Marian Lund

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Jean-Michele Ane

 


Sofia Macchiavelli-Giron

Plant Pathology PhD

Major advisor: Amanda Gevens


April MacIntyre

Microbiology PhD

Major Advisor: Caitilyn Allen


Michelle Marks

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Amanda Gevens

 


Megan McCaghey

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Damon Smith


Max Miao

Plant Pathology 

Major advisor: RIchard Lankau


Heungyun Moon

Plant Pathology

Major advisor: Jae-Hyuk Yu


Kaitlin Morey Gold

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Aurelie Rakotondrafara

 


Brian Mueller

Plant Pathology MS

Major Advisor: Damon Smith

 

 


Michelle Pearson

Cellular & Molecular Biology

Major advisors: Erin Silva & Jean-Michel Ane


Tomas Rush

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Ann MacGuidwin

 


Kalyn Taylor

Agroecology

Major Advisor: Erin Silva


Nandhitha Thiruvannamalai Venkatesh

Plant Pathology

Major advisor: Rotation


Ronald Townsend

Plant Pathology MS

Start Term: Fall 2015

Major Advisor: Paul Koch


Alicia Truchon

Bacteriology

Major Advisor: Caitilyn Allen


Jaime Willbur

Plant Pathology PhD

Major Advisor: Damon Smith

 


Kuantin Wu

Plant Pathology 

Major Advisor: Rotation


Zachary Zalewski

Plant Pathology

Major advisor: Patricia McManus


Cristina Zambrana-Echevarria 

Plant Pathology

Major advisor: Rotation

 

 

 

Last updated: February 16, 2017 GD